PrivacyPolicy

              

Who we are

Orion Cabo Concierge is a Concierge Agency that provides services to all our costumers online and offline. We are located at Loma Esperanza M3, L12, Punto Lomas, CP 23473 in Cabo San Lucas, Baja California Sur, México. Our website address is: https://orioncaboconcierge.com is responsible for the use and protection of your personal data and in compliance with the provisions of the “Ley Federal de Protección de Datos Personales en Posesión de los Particulares” (Federal Law for Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Individuals) (The Law) we are obliged to inform you the following:

Means of obtaining Personal Data

The personal data that Orion Cabo Concierge may gather from you, will be used solely for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy and may be obtained:

  • Directly, by entering your data or using online services through the orioncaboconcierge.com website.
  • Directly, through our official social media accounts.
  • Directly, through messaging applications and/or platforms that enable instant messaging, through the Internet.
  • Directly, through email.

Data Gathering

Orion Cabo Concierge may obtain personal data from you (“Personal Data”) and/or (“Financial Data”) that may be necessary for the adequate rendering of its services (“The Services”).

Personal and/or financial data may include, but is not limited to the following:

  1. Full name
  2. Contact information (address, cell phone and email)
  3. Personal data (nationality)
  4. Credit card and bank account information such as: Credit and/or debit card number, name of the cardholder, expiration date, security code and any data that may be necessary to complete and manage the reservations requested by you or complete the online purchase of our services in orioncaboconcierge.com.

Data Processing Purpose

The Personal and/or Financial Data that you provide shall be used for the following purposes:

  1. The execution of all the activities related to fulfill the requested services, including but not limited to: requests processing, services administration, as well as the collection, clarification, investigation and billing of charges related to the services.
  2. The offering, administration and promotion of the services.
  3. The offering and issuance of insurances related to the Services.
  4. The offering of products, promotions and benefits associated with the services and with the establishments that accept them, through electronic, telephone and printed media. The creation and implementation of statistical and analytic processes.
  5. Carrying out the collection and payments related to the Services.
  6. The execution of any complementary activity necessary for fulfilling Services.
  7. Contacting the designated persons in case of emergency.
  8. Carry out inquiries, investigations and reviews relating to complaints or claims.
  9. Contacting doctors and other personnel related to the Services
  10. Contact you for any Services related topic or regarding the Privacy Notice.

National and International Data transfer

By virtue of the provisions in the articles 36 and 37 of The Law, your personal data may be transferred and/or shared to:

  • Holding companies, subsidiaries or affiliates under the common control of Orion Cabo Concierge, or a parent company or any company of the same Orion Cabo Concierge group that operates under the same internal policies and processes;
  • When the transfer is necessary by virtue of a contract entered into or to be entered into in the interest of the owner, of the person responsible and a third party;
  • When the transfer is required for the maintenance or fulfillment of a legal relationship between the responsible and the owner such as Suppliers, Tourist Service Providers, Banking and Credit Institutions, among others.

It is important to state that the third parties to whom your personal data are transferred will be bound by the same terms of this Privacy Policy and shall comply with the corresponding security and confidentiality measures.

Either way, we pledge not to transfer your personal information to third parties without your consent, except in the case of the provisions of the article 37 of The Law, as well as to carry out this transfer in the terms established by said Law.

Exercise of ARCO Rights (Access, Rectification, Cancellation and Objection)

The Article 28 of The Law grants you four rights to exercise:

  • The owner has the right to Access to his or her personal data held by the responsible and to know the Privacy Policy and its purposes.
  • The owner has the right to Rectify his or her data in the case such data is inaccurate, incorrect or out of date.
  • The owner has the right to Cancel his or her personal data when they consider that they are not being used for the fulfillment of the purposes established in this Privacy Policy.

The owner has the right to Oppose the processing of his or her personal data regarding any of the purposes established in this Privacy Policy.

Right to revoke your consent for the processing of data.

The Article 8 of The Law, provides the possibility of revoking the consent granted for the processing of your personal data. To revoke it, you may request it using the same mechanism and procedure for the exercise of ARCO Rights provided in this notice.

Mechanisms for the exercise of ARCO Rights and Revocation of consent for the processing of your data

To exercise your rights of Access, Rectification, Cancellation and Opposition or your right to revoke consent for the processing of your personal data, you must submit your request in writing and in Spanish to the email info@orioncaboconcierge.com, with attention to the Department of Protection of Personal Data, complying with the requirements indicated in article 29 of The Law. For more information, you may contact the Orion Cabo Concierge Data Protection Department directly through the email account indicated above.

Article 29.- The request for access, rectification, cancellation or opposition shall contain and accompany the following:

  • The name of the owner and address or other means to communicate the response to your request.
  • The documents that prove the identity or, as the case may be, the legal representation of the owner.
  • The clear and precise description of the personal data regarding to which one seeks to exercise any of the aforementioned rights, and
  • Any other element or document that facilitates the location of personal data.”

For the proceed of the exercise of your ARCO Rights, you shall prove the ownership of your ARCO rights or the representation regarding the owner through the presentation of a copy of your identification document and the exhibition of the original for collation, or those instruments established in the article 89 of the Regulation of The Law.

Orion Cabo Concierge will follow up on your request within 15 business days from receipt of said request, with the complete documentation, to inform you of its proceeding. In the case it is appropriate, Orion Cabo Concierge will have a maximum period of 10 business days to make its ARCO right effective.

Measures to protect your information and to limit the use or disclosure of your personal information

It will be protected under strict confidentiality and to reasonably prevent the improper use or disclosure of it, we have implemented physical, technical and administrative security measures in accordance with the “Ley Federal de Protección de Datos Personales en Posesión de los Particulares Federal” (Law for Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Individuals) and other applicable general regulations.

In particular, we have a privacy policy, training courses for staff, restricted access to personal information only to authorized users, an inventory of personal data (duly classified by data category), of the treatment systems, risk analysis and contractual clauses.

In order for you to limit the use and disclosure of your personal information, we offer you the option of registering in the “Registro Público para evitar Publicidad” (Public Registry to avoid Advertising) (REPEP), which is in charge of the “Procuraduría Federal del Consumidor” (Federal Consumer Protection Office) (PROFECO), with the purpose that your personal data is not used to receive advertising or promotions from companies of goods or services. For more information about this registry, you can consult the PROFECO Internet portal, or you can contact it directly.

Modifications to this privacy notice

Orion Cabo Concierge could modify or update this Privacy Policy at any time. The modifications or updates that may be made, will come into force at the time they are published on the orioncaboconcierge.com website, on its affiliated sites or in any means of communication used to publish it, for which its continuous review is recommended.

Express acceptance of the Privacy Policy

If you do not expressly oppose this notice and its updates, it is understood that you have given your tacit consent in terms of article 8 of The Law. Orion Cabo Concierge suggests that you read this Privacy Notice, since by providing your data by any means, constitutes acceptance of this Privacy Policy. Orion Cabo Concierge informs you that:

  1. It will not request or treat sensitive personal data of any kind, such as racial or ethnic origin, present and future health status, genetic information, religious, philosophical and moral beliefs, syndicate affiliation, political opinions and/or sexual preference.
  2. It will not treat the personal data of minors in accordance with the applicable Mexican regulations, if you provide any personal data of any minor to Orion Cabo Concierge, you declare under protest of telling the truth, that you are empowered to grant said data personal information to Orion Cabo Concierge, and that in case of controversy over said data, you are obliged to remove Orion Cabo Concierge in peace and safety.
  3. It will use IP (Internet Protocol) information to analyze any type of threats to the Site, as well as to gather demographic information.

About Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Who we share your data with

If you request a password reset, your IP address will be included in the reset email.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a review, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username).

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where your data is sent

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Last update July 27, 2023.